TERMS & CONDITIONS — LEVY HOLDING:

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “Law”) and the criteria and specifications of the Regulations to the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “Regulations”), LEVY HOLDING, S.A.P.I. DE C.V., (hereinafter “LEVY HOLDING”) makes available the terms and conditions of the Comprehensive Privacy Notice for the protection of your personal data as follows:

FIRST. RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA

LEVY HOLDING is responsible for the reception, handling, and safeguarding of information, which may be used for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, all in compliance with the Law. The obligation of information care may be shared with third parties, provided it is regulated and notified to the HOLDER of Personal Data through private agreements in accordance with this privacy notice.

SECOND. DOUBTS AND COMPLAINTS

For addressing doubts or complaints regarding personal data, as well as for following the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition “ARCO” Procedure, you can contact LEVY HOLDING at its offices located at: Avenida Vallarta 2629, Arcos Vallarta neighborhood, postal code 44130, in the city of Guadalajara, Jalisco; as well as through the email privacidad@levyholding.com.mx; always with proof of a legal and/or contractual relationship, present or future, between the HOLDER and LEVY HOLDING.

THIRD. INFORMATION COLLECTED

In relation to the activity carried out by LEVY HOLDING with respect to the HOLDER, when it is an individual or engaged in business activities, the following data will be directly requested: Name and surname, date of birth, profession or economic activity, marital status, address, nationality, country of birth and residence, email, phone, unique population registry key, federal taxpayer registry, banking information (interbank key, account number, and bank institution), and information regarding contributions made to LEVY HOLDING as the legitimate owner of non-ordinary shares, representing the variable portion of the social capital.

In relation to the activity carried out by LEVY HOLDING with respect to the HOLDER, when it is a legal entity, the following data will be directly requested: business name, date of incorporation, nationality, main social purpose, address, federal taxpayer registry, and regarding its legal representative, the information referred to in the first paragraph of this clause.

Derived from the previous data collection, LEVY HOLDING may request the HOLDER for the cross-check of information with the following documents: Valid official identification (INE/IFE/Passport), Deed of Incorporation, Power of Attorney or Deed certifying representation, CURP issued in official format, RFC or proof of fiscal status issued by the Tax Administration Service, proof of address, birth certificate, marriage certificate, bank statements.

The handling of Sensitive Personal Data will be subject to a strict and more secure procedure to ensure the trust and security of the Personal Data Holder in case such data is requested, and the explicit consent of the Personal Data Holder will be obtained to ensure the total security of the information.

FOURTH. PURPOSE OF THE INFORMATION

LEVY HOLDING will use the requested information from the HOLDER for the following purposes:

  • Identify and validate the HOLDER’s information.
  • Fulfill obligations derived from the legal and/or commercial relationship between the HOLDER and LEVY HOLDING.
  • Communicate with the HOLDER about any matter derived from the legal relationship.
  • Address queries, doubts, clarifications, or complaints from the HOLDER regarding LEVY HOLDING.
  • Compliance with obligations to the LFPIORPI of LEVY HOLDING with respect to the HOLDER.
  •  

FIFTH. SOURCE OF INFORMATION

LEVY HOLDING may collect the HOLDER’s personal data personally or directly through any electronic, optical, sound, visual, or other technology. Likewise, it has the possibility of obtaining personal data through third parties and other sources allowed by the Law, such data will be considered as confidential information, an obligation that will continue even if the HOLDER of such information has ended its relationship with LEVY HOLDING, likewise, such personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without the authorization of its owner.

All information obtained indirectly regarding the HOLDER that involves additional processes of LEVY HOLDING, such as consulting public or private information sources, will be strictly subject to the purposes provided in this privacy notice.

SIXTH. CONFIDENTIALITY AND LIMITATIONS

LEVY HOLDING will implement administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect Personal Data for strict confidentiality and privacy of information, subject to the parameters of the Law and its Regulations, as well as the parameters established by the INAI and applicable provisions related. LEVY HOLDING will not alienate or facilitate information regarding the personal data of the HOLDER of the Personal Data, nor will it share, transmit, or transfer it without the consent of the HOLDER.

On the other hand, the HOLDER declares that his data is accurate, authentic, and complete and of his exclusive responsibility, so he releases LEVY HOLDING from any responsibility related thereto.

SEVENTH. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

LEVY HOLDING may transfer your personal data to third parties, whether natural or legal persons when the transfer is necessary for the conclusion of the contractual or service management offered by LEVY HOLDING to the HOLDER, subject to the purposes detailed in this privacy notice.

EIGHTH. ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION, AND OPPOSITION)

The HOLDER of personal data, either by himself or through a duly accredited legal representative, may initiate the ARCO rights procedure to demand the proper treatment of their personal data, as well as to request the termination in the use of their information.

LEVY HOLDING is committed to carrying out the procedure in accordance with the provisions of the Law and its Regulations. This procedure can be carried out in writing at the address indicated in this Privacy Notice in the section of Doubts and Complaints or by email to the following address privacidad@levyholding.com.mx, for which the Holder or Legal Representative must provide the following information:

  1. Official ARCO Rights format duly filled out (Request at privacidad@levyholding.com.mx)
  2. Valid official identification of the HOLDER (IFE/INE/Passport)

III. In cases of legal representation, valid official identification of the HOLDER and of the legal representative, as well as the power of attorney granting the representation powers.

It is informed that, exhausted the procedures and without having received a satisfactory response from LEVY HOLDING, you may initiate the Procedure for the Protection of Rights before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) whose electronic address is (www.ifai.org.mx) within 20 days following the receipt of the response to your request by LEVY HOLDING.

NINTH. REVOCATION OF CONSENT

The revocation of consent for the handling of information will proceed when requested by the HOLDER of personal data or through a duly accredited legal representative with a power of attorney signed by the HOLDER of personal data before two witnesses conferring representation powers and attaching the revocation request in the format of exercising their ARCO rights, as long as the contractual or service relationship has not been formalized yet, subject to the terms provided in this Privacy Notice.

TENTH. EXCLUSION AND CANCELLATION LIST

The HOLDER of personal data, who effectively completes the cancellation procedure before LEVY HOLDING as part of their ARCO rights, may, in addition, exercise their right to be included in an Exclusion and Cancellation List. This list grants the benefit that their information will not be used for any of the purposes outlined in clause FOURTH. Regardless of this, commercial information will be retained for a period of 10 (ten) years as stipulated by the Commercial Code, and accounting information for 5 (five) years as referred to by the Federal Fiscal Code to address any request via official communication from the authority regarding the HOLDER’s information.

ELEVENTH. UPDATING AND MODIFICATION

LEVY HOLDING reserves the right to update and modify this Privacy Notice at any time. All modifications to the Privacy Notice will be notified electronically through the website portal and will be visibly posted in the offices of LEVY HOLDING.